See Discovery Problems
[…] C. A malpractice suit has been filed.
D. A breach of confidentiality has occured.
Answer: None of the above, a motion to quash is a motion before a court to quash an invalid warrant.
Question: How to quash subpeona in california? I'm a doctor, radiologist,in the ER dept., and cannot find sufficient coverage in time for witness testimony as requested in subpeona. They have my radiology reports already. I have nothing new to add to the reports.I cannot leave the hospital w/o coverage.
Answer: The only way to quash a deposition subpoena in California is to file a motion to quash pursuant to CCP § 1987.1.
1987.1 provides in pertinent part
"When a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by the party, the witness, or any consumer described in Section 1985.3, or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the parties, the witness, or the consumer from unreasonable or oppressive demands including unreasonable violations of a witness’s or consumer's right of privacy."
It sounds to me like you're short on time in which case you can file the motion after filing an ex parte application to have the matter heard on shortened time. This is a somewhat complicated process for a layperson but a matter of course for a lawyer.